We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Warrington Wolves Rugby league Club.

We have [not] appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws [as we not required to do so, but our [Data Protection Compliance Manager] has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

Personal Information we may collect from you

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your: 

    • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
    • date of birth;
    • gender;
    • membership start and end date;
    • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
    • any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you; 
    • use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;
    • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us; 
    • CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipecard and key fob records;
    • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
    • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.
    • identification documents such as passport and identity cards;
    • details of any league membership; 
    • details of next of kin, family members, coaches and emergency contacts;
    • details regarding [events/matches/games] attended;
    • any disciplinary and grievance information;

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

    • information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation;
    • information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information; and
    • biometric information about you, for example fingerprints, retina scans.

We may not collect all of the above types of special category personal information about you. In relation to the special category personal data that we do process we do so on the basis that

    • the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on a lawful basis; 
    • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; 
    • it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our or your rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law; or
    • based on your explicit consent.

In the table below’ we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”. 

We may also collect criminal records information about you. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club, you register an account with us at https://warringtonwolves.com, when you purchase any services or products we offer, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

We also may collect personal information about you from any third party references you provide as part of the application process for membership. 

If you are providing us with details of referees, next of kin, beneficiaries, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it.  They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

Uses made of the information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
To administer any membership, you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us. 
To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any services or products Contact details, transaction and payment information.

Records of your interactions with us. 

This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of any services and products you have purchased from us. 
To send you information which is included within your membership benefits package, including details about advanced ticket information, competitions and events, partner offers and discounts and any updates on Super League Contact and membership details. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us. 
To send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about membership, events, products and information about our commercial partners Contact details and

marketing preferences.

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To answer your queries or complaints Contact details and records of your interactions with us  We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.
Retention of records All the personal information we collect. We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run our club and in some cases,  we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

The security of our IT systems Your usage of our IT systems and online portals. We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.
To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends within the sport  Records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us.  We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant. 
For the purposes of promoting the club, our events and membership packages. Images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To comply with health and safety requirements Records of attendance, CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipecard and key fob records, medical information about your health

[biometric information about you, for example fingerprints, retina scans]

We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment in which to participate in sport.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above. 

To administer your attendance at any courses or programmes you sign up to All contact and membership details,

transaction and payment data.

Details of any county membership and performance data.

This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your attendance on the course and/or programme.
To arrange for any trip or transportation to and from an event Identification documents details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts, transaction and payment information, health and medical information. This is necessary to enable us to make the necessary arrangements for the trip and/or transportation to an event.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

To use information about your physical or mental health (including any injuries) or disability status, to ensure your health and safety and to assess your fitness to participate in any events or activities we host and to provide appropriate adjustments to our sports facilities. Health and medical information We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
To gather evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest in doing so to provide a safe and fair environment for all members and to ensure the effective management of any disciplinary hearings, appeals and adjudications.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

For the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring Name, title, date of birth

gender, information about your race or ethnicity and health and medical information 

We have a legitimate interest to promote a sports environment that is inclusive, fair and accessible.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above. 

To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements Information about your criminal convictions and offences For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below. 

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

DIRECT MARKETING

Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by emailing us at marketing@warringtonwolves.com. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

Disclosure of your PERSONAL information

We share personal information with the following parties:

    • Any party approved by you.
    • To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our club: to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level.
    • Other service providers: for example, email marketing specialists, payment processors, data analysis CCTV contractors, promotional advisors, contractors or suppliers and IT services (including CRM, website, video- and teleconference services); 
    • Our Commercial Partners: for the purposes of providing you with information on any tickets, special offers, opportunities, products and services and other commercial benefits provided by our commercial partners as part of your membership package 
    • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
    • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

The personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure and where a third part processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws.  For further details please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 5 years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership.  

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You may be able to update some of the personal information we hold about you through [our membership portal. Alternatively, you can contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information: 

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you; 
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you; 
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met; 
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email marketing@warringtonwolves.com or write to us at Warrington Wolves, Halliwell Jones Stadium, Mike Gregory Way, Warrington, Cheshire, WA2 7NE: 

  • Version dated May 2018

CCTV PRIVACY NOTICE

This notice sets out how Warrington Wolves Rugby League Club (we, us, our) uses your personal information which may be recorded on our CCTV system. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection laws we will be the controller of any of your personal information recorded on our CCTV system.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we not required to do so, but our Head of Marketing has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.]  Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

  • What information may we hold / process that will relate to you?

We may collect from you video recordings and still pictures which feature you if you are in the field of vision of any of our CCTV system. This personal information may include your activities, your face, car registration details and other visual information about you which is recorded on our CCTV system.

We may also collect personal information about you if you, your representative or a person authorised by you contacts us regarding an enquiry, complaint or other communication. 

  • What do we do with your personal information?

As the data controller we will collect personal information on our CCTV system and use it for the following purposes:

  • For the prevention and detection of crime
  • For evidence in any civil or criminal legal proceedings
  • To assist in investigations 
  • For safety and security
  • Dealing with any queries, complaints or enquiries
  • Retaining records

As well as being the purposes for which we use your personal information, all of the above are also legitimate reasons for us to use and store personal information relating to you which is captured on our CCTV system and legitimate interests is our legal basis for processing your personal information. 

We may anonymise any of the personal information we hold on our CCTV system (so that it does not directly identify you, for example by obscuring your face) and it therefore ceases to be your personal information. We may use this anonymised information for any other purposes.

  • Who we share your personal information with

We share your personal information with the following parties:

  • Suppliers and service providers: to manage and operate the CCTV system as our data processor.
  • Joint data controllers: who may jointly operate and maintain the CCTV system with us.
  • The police and other law enforcement agencies: to carry out policing, assist investigations, trace missing people and investigate alleged criminal activities.
  • The security services: where relevant for matters of national security.
  • People who have been injured, attacked or had property damaged or stolen and their insurance providers: to assist them with any criminal or civil investigations or legal proceedings.
  • People who have been involved in road traffic accidents and their insurance providers: to assist with insurance claims, legal claims and investigations.
  • Private and other investigators: to aid their investigations.
  • Any relevant regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives, and this includes but is not limited to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above unless we have your consent, or we are legally obliged to do so.  We do not sell your data.

  • Transferring your personal information internationally

The personal information we collect about you is not transferred to or stored in countries outside of the UK or European Union except as set out in this section.

Our directors and other individuals working for us may in limited circumstances access personal information outside of the UK and European Union if they are on holiday abroad outside of the UK or European Union. If they do so they will be using our security measures and will be subject to their arrangements with us which are subject to English Law and the same legal protections that would apply to accessing personal data within the UK. 

In limited circumstances the people to whom we may disclose personal information from our CCTV system as mentioned in section 3 above may be located outside of the UK and European Union. In these cases, we will impose any legally required protections to the personal information as required by law before it is disclosed. 

If you require more details on the arrangements for any of the above, then please contact us using the details in the “Contacting us” section below.

  • How long do we keep your personal information for

We will keep your personal information for up to approximately 35 days after the recording was made. After this time the recording stored on the hard drive of our CCTV system will usually be overwritten. However, if we receive an enquiry about a particular recording on our CCTV we will generally then retain that part of the recording until it is no longer required. This period can vary as it will depend upon the circumstances of the particular case, but for criminal or civil legal proceedings this could mean that the personal information is retained until after the legal case and any appeals have been concluded, which may be many years. As soon as it is no longer required we will then delete the personal information. 

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information: 

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you; 
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you; 
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met; 
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information. 

You should note that some of these rights may not always apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored in our CCTV system and also other of these rights will not be relevant to personal information stored in a CCTV system. 

There is no legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide our CCTV system with your personal information.

More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator in the European Union if you are based outside the UK or bring a claim in the courts. However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

  • Changes to this notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. You are encouraged to regularly check for any updated version of this privacy notice.

  • Contacting us

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the personal information we hold about you or if you would like more information about or to exercise your rights, you can contact our Stadium Manager. Please email info@warringtonwolves.com or write to us at: 

Warrington Wolves, The Halliwell Jones Stadium, Mike Gregory Way, Warrington, Cheshire, WA2 7NE. 

Version dated May 2018 

Privacy Notice – for individuals not covered by a SPECIFIC privacy notice

This notice applies to you if we process your personal information and you are not an employee, volunteer or worker of ours, a prospective candidate employee, volunteer or worker or an individual to whom we have provided a specific privacy notice.  You may be, for example, be an individual that works at a supplier or customer of ours or another organisation that we deal with, an attendee at one of our events, a user of our website or someone who is affected by any of our activities.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Warrington Wolves, The Halliwell Jones Stadium, Mike Gregory Way, Warrington, Cheshire, WA2 7NE.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we not required to do so, but our Head of Marketing has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your relationship with us. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

Personal information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

Contact details: information that allows us to identify and contact you directly such as your name, address email address, telephone number and addresses.

Identification information: passport and other official identification details, information from a third-party money laundering check provider, Companies House information, national insurance number.

Details of your work history: This may include positions, roles, responsibilities, professional qualifications.

Personal history and information: This includes hobbies, interests, marital status, family details and dietary requirements.

Advisors appointed by you: including lawyers, financial advisors.

Business information: including transactions, amounts paid or owed.

Responses to surveys, competitions and promotions: we keep records of any surveys you respond to or your entry into any competition or promotion we run.

Creditworthiness: We may undertake investigations into your creditworthiness in order to establish whether to enter into or continue a business relationship with you.

Records of your attendance: at any events or competitions hosted by us or jointly with third parties. 

Details of your performance: when working with or for us or in relation to any project or work we are engaged in.

How you use our website: we collect information about the pages you look at and how you use them, usernames and passwords.

Videos, photographs and audio recordings: which you or other people take and provide to us or we take ourselves.

Details of the correspondence (including e-mail correspondence) you send and receive from us and details of any claims: this includes letters and emails, SMS, MMS and other electronic communication and may in some cases include audio recording of telephone conversations.

Subscription information: for example when you subscribe to one of our newsletters or other materials.

IP address information: your computer’s IP address allows us to track your usage of our website.

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions;

information about your trade union memberships;

information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information; and

biometric information about you, for example fingerprints, retina scans.

If we do collect any special category personal information, we do not currently rely on consent as a basis for processing special category personal information.

We will also not collect, store and use any criminal records information in relation to you.  If we do collect any criminal records information, we do not currently rely on consent as a basis for processing criminal records information.

Sources we collect your personal information from

We will collect personal information from a number of sources. These may include the following:

Directly from you: when you indicate that you may wish to attend an event, complete forms we provide to you, respond to a survey, use our website, enter our competitions and promotions, make a claim, make a complaint or communicate with us directly in some other way.

From referrals and recommendations: usually given by other people who know you or have a working relationship with you.

Our website: provides us with information about how you use it and the devices that you use to connect to our website.

[Providers of information: which may include professional bodies, credit reference agencies, Companies House, the Land Registry, LinkedIn and other web platforms].

Journalists or other investigators: they may provide us with details or make enquiries about you or matters concerning you or ourselves.

Your employer or the organisation you work for: they may provide us with your name, position contact details and background information about you.

Our professional advisors: such as lawyers, accountants and other consultants and advisors. 

Any other [governing bodies], [regional bodies] or [clubs] for the sport: to allow us to properly administer the sport on a local, regional and national level.

What we use your personal information for

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.  Which will apply will depend upon the nature of your relationship and interactions with us.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
Identity and money laundering checks and passing details of our money laundering checks to third parties and to carry out credit checks All the personal information we collect We may have a legal obligation to undertake identification and money laundering checks and to provide those details to third parties

We and a third party also have a legitimate interest in knowing your identity and carrying out money laundering checks and ensuring that we are likely to be paid

To enter into and perform contracts, where we may be supplying products/services to you and/or you may be supplying products/services to us or we may be involved in similar arrangements with third parties All the personal information we collect To enter into and perform contracts with either yourself or the organisation that you represent

We have a legitimate to properly perform contracts with third parties

Deal with your queries or complaints, claims, legal disputes or raise queries, claims, legal disputes or complaints with you All the personal information we collect This may be necessary to perform a contract with you or the organisation that you represent

We have a legitimate interest to improve the services and/or products we provide

To defend, bring or establish legal claims

Maintain and improve  our services and/or products All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest to improve the services and/or products we provide
Data analytics and statistical analysis to help us improve our online services How you use our website We have a legitimate interest to improve the online services we provide and user experience
Determine services and/or products that may be of interest to you All personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest to improve the services and/or products we provide and to determine which products and/or services you may be interested in
To provide you with requested information Contact details and services and products or other information that you have requested we provide to you or your organisation To comply with any request made by you
For the purposes of promoting the sport, our events and membership packages. Images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your consent to do so. 
Direct marketing Contact details and services and products that we have determined may be of interest to you or your organisation and/or which you or your organisation has purchased in the past We may ask for your consent to process your data for this purpose, you may revoke your consent at any point. Alternatively, if you or your organisation has purchased similar services or products from us previously we may market similar products or services as a legitimate interest in developing our organisation.  You have the right to opt out from such marketing at any time
Holding any events Your contact details, details of attendance, your comments in response to any surveys or forms and dietary requirements  We have a legitimate interest in holding events and tracking attendance and providing appropriate food and drinks at events

We may also have a legal obligation to comply with health and safety requirements

To comply with our legal [and regulatory] obligations All the personal information we collect To comply with any legal [and regulatory] obligation or requirement
Fraud, crime prevention and debt collection  All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest to detect and prevent crime and to collect debts.
To manage our relationship with you and to operate our organisation All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest to operate our organisation in an efficient way and to expand our organisation

To enter into and perform contracts with either yourself or the organisation that you represent

Storage of records relating to you and also records relating to our organisation All the personal information we collect To be able to manage and fulfil any contract with you, we may have a legal obligation to do so and we also have a legitimate interest to keep proper records

For some of your personal information you may have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or the organisation you represent or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate our relationship.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our arrangements with you or the organisation you represent.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.  We will generally only ask for your consent for direct marketing.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide marketing information to you.

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal information we hold (so that it does not directly identify you).  We may use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share personal information with the following parties:

Any party approved by you.

Companies in our supply chain: so that they can contact you about any issues in the supply chain or where your personal information is relevant to a subcontractor or party above us in the supply chain.

Credit reference and other identification agencies: so that we can assess your creditworthiness and to verify your identity.  These agencies may retain a footprint that a search has been undertaken.

Third parties who ask for or want referrals: we may provide your details to a third party who is seeking services/products which are the same or similar to those that you provide.

Marketing and public relations companies: to help us to develop, carry out and assess marketing and PR campaigns 

Other service providers and advisors to us: such as companies that support our IT, help us analyse the data we hold, organise events for us, process payments, send communications to our customers, provide us with legal, property or financial advice and generally help us deliver our products and services to you or the organisation that you represent or for us to purchase them from you or the organisation you represent. 

Information providers: which may include credit reference agencies, money laundering check providers, Companies House, the Land Registry.

Purchasers of our organisation: buyers or perspective buyers to whom we sell or negotiate to sell our organisation.

To any governing bodies, regional bodies or clubs for the sports: to allow them to properly administer the sport on a local, regional and national level or in relation to joint events.

Police, law enforcement agencies and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

 We also use Google Analytics which sets cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.  To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may provide third parties with aggregate statistical information and analytics about users of our products and services, but we will make sure no one can be identified from this information before we disclose it.

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above unless we have your consent or we are legally obliged to do so.  We do not sell your data.

Direct Marketing

Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about products or services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set when you either create your account, that you tell us you are happy to receive or where you or the organisation you represent have purchased similar services or goods from us previously.

You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by sending an email to us at markei or by using the by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.  You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing messages we send to you.

Transferring your personal information internationally

The personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union.

The personal information we collect about you is not transferred to or stored in countries outside of the UK or European Union except as set out in this section.  

Our directors and other individuals working for us may in limited circumstances access personal information outside of the UK and European Union if they are on holiday abroad outside of the UK or European Union.  If they do so they will be using our security measures and will be subject to their arrangements with us which are subject to English Law and the same legal protections that would apply to accessing personal data within the UK.  

In limited circumstances the people to whom we may disclose personal information as mentioned in section 16 above may be located outside of the UK and European Union.  In these cases, we will impose any legally required protections to the personal information as required by law before it is disclosed.  

If you require more details on the arrangements for any of the above, then please contact us using the details in the “Contacting us” section below.

How long do we keep personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it has been obtained and then for as long as there is any risk of a potential claim, which will be dependent upon the limitation period for the particular type of claim.  We have set out below the main retention periods which will apply:  

For individual contacts at customers and suppliers this will be for as long as we continue to have a relationship with that customer or supplier and then for a period of 6 years afterwards.  

For marketing contacts it will generally be a period of 3 years after we were last in contact with you.

For website users it will generally be a period of 6 years after you used our website.

For individuals seeking information, making complaints or otherwise corresponding with us it will generally be 6 years.

For individuals attending an event it will generally be a period of 3 years after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you move position or work for a different organisation or change your phone number or email address. you can contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

Security

We have numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity and security of the personal information we collect about you. 

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information: 

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you; 
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you; 
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met; 
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information. 

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ 

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email marketing@warringtonwolves.com or write to us at Marketing Department, Warrington Wolves, Haliwell Jones Stadium, Mike Gregory Way, Warrington, Cheshire, WA2 7NE: 

Version dated May 2018

OFFICIAL CLUB SPONSOR
One Energy
OFFICIAL STADIUM SPONSOR
Halliwell Jones
OFFICIAL CLUB PARTNERS
My Protein ISC Matrix Network University of Chester Total Steel Peckforton Castle JD Sports
Vinci Construction IH Brown Warrigton Fabrications Muse Developments Protect My Income Our League